Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.
What does it do?
A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel.
Applications
Anywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data.
• Commercial businesses
• Television studios
• Military
• Schools, colleges and Universities
• Transportation
• Data centres
• Telecommunication networks
Types
Traditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19” racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available.
Unpopulated
Unpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.
Populated
Populated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:
FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish.
LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibre
MTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brand
SC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish
Single mode – smaller core. One pathway for light
Multimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light
Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is required
Duplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 86 products
Results per page
Description Price Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width
RS stock no. 331-4790
Mfr. Part No.4-1206480-4
R 10,722.14
Each
units
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode - 1U 43 x 429 x 210mm 210mm 43mm 429mm
RS stock no. 773-9433
Mfr. Part No.H82050K0001
R 3,945.98
Each
units
ST 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS stock no. 773-9443
Mfr. Part No.H82050E0005
R 4,159.28
Each
units
LC 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS stock no. 773-9452
Mfr. Part No.H82050F0005
R 4,140.21
Each
units
LC 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS stock no. 773-9430
Mfr. Part No.H82050F0001
R 3,254.86
Each
units
ST 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS stock no. 738-8552
BrandRS PRO
R 880.07
Each
units
SC 24 - Sliding Single Mode Simplex - - - - -
RS stock no. 773-9455
Mfr. Part No.H82050K0005
R 4,070.30
Each
units
LC 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS stock no. 536-7803
BrandRS PRO
R 2,038.61
Each
units
LC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS stock no. 773-9421
Mfr. Part No.H82050E0001
R 3,788.69
Each
units
ST 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS stock no. 773-9449
Mfr. Part No.H82050K0002
R 3,176.59
Each
units
SC 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS stock no. 738-8161
BrandRS PRO
R 859.96
Each
units
MTP 3 - Patch Panel - - 1U 44.4 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44.4mm 483mm
RS stock no. 773-9446
Mfr. Part No.H82050E0003
R 3,666.26
Each
units
SC 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS stock no. 125-8406
BrandRS PRO
R 1,609.28
Each
units
ST 24 24 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS stock no. 536-7982
BrandRS PRO
R 1,784.45
Each
units
SC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS stock no. 121-3973
BrandRS PRO
R 1,974.81
Each
units
- - 24 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS stock no. 121-3964
BrandRS PRO
R 12,831.63
Each
units
- - 24 - Single Mode Simplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS stock no. 536-7796
BrandRS PRO
R 1,508.12
Each
units
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode Simplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS stock no. 493-6666
Mfr. Part No.1206480-8
R 5,889.55
Each
units
ST 24 - Patch Panel - - 1U - - - -
RS stock no. 773-9437
Mfr. Part No.H82050E0002
R 3,547.56
Each
units
SC 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS stock no. 121-3967
BrandRS PRO
R 853.42
Each
units
- - 24 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm