XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 75 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS stock no. 123-6849
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PF
BrandSamtec
R 68.60
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS stock no. 123-6850
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
R 83.28
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS stock no. 820-8334
Mfr. Part No.1551891-1
R 215.98
Each
units
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS stock no. 158-5705
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
R 80.185
Each (In a Tube of 11)
units
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS stock no. 161-4037
Mfr. Part No.1551891-1
R 199.353
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS stock no. 164-7139
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
R 154.752
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm
RS stock no. 123-6851
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PC
BrandSamtec
R 61.97
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS stock no. 909-7123
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
R 151.99
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm
RS stock no. 909-8069
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
R 230.81
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS stock no. 167-6250
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
R 18.616
Each (In a Tray of 1296)
units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS stock no. 164-8360
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
R 205.546
Each (In a Box of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS stock no. 896-7471
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
R 31.995
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS stock no. 820-8136
Mfr. Part No.1489962-3
R 158.48
Each
units
SFP Female 20 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 9.7mm Solder 1489962 9.7mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS stock no. 137-0715
Mfr. Part No.2297551-1
R 126.52
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm
RS stock no. 680-8954
Mfr. Part No.6367035-1
R 72.18
Each
units
Top Cage - - 1 - 9.25 x 13.85 x 48.8mm Solder SFP 9.25mm 48.8mm 13.85mm
RS stock no. 188-4404
Mfr. Part No.2350202-1
R 147.43
Each
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS stock no. 188-4305
Mfr. Part No.2350203-1
R 143.889
Each (In a Tray of 16)
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS stock no. 137-0719
Mfr. Part No.2297550-1
R 401.42
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.25 x 57.05 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.25mm 57.05mm
RS stock no. 178-9959
Mfr. Part No.74750-0021
BrandMolex
R 155.564
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
QSFP Cage Female - 1 x 1 Horizontal 58.8 x 21.33 x 11.53mm Press-Fit 74750 11.53mm 58.8mm 21.33mm
RS stock no. 717-4381
Mfr. Part No.2007194-1
R 72.08
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 9.46 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP+ 9.46mm 48.7mm 14mm